The EOTec 2104 is a rugged, high performance Industrial Ethernet ring switch that is designed to fill the gap between unmanaged and managed Ethernet switches. It provides all the benefits of redundant ring topology operation, but at a significantly lower cost than managed switches. The 2104 features the simplicity of installation and operation of an unmanaged switch, while retaining many of the capabilities of a managed switch. It is pre-configured for ring topology and no setup or configuration is required. It doesn’t require master switch selection or an IP address to operate in a redundant ring topology. Its ultra fast link loss recovery time ensures high reliability with minimal downtime.

  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Documents
  • Accessories
  • Fault-tolerant Self-Healing Ring (SHR) with 30ms plus 5ms per hop recovery time
  • Pre-configured from factory for SHR operation
  • 10/100 Base-T(X) (RJ45), 100 Base-FX (SC or ST optical fiber connectors, Multi/Single Mode)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3z/802.1p
  • Intelligent store and forward, non-blocking
  • Full/Half Duplex, MDI/MDIX auto crossover, auto negotiate, auto polarity
  • Expandable up to 8 ports
  • Long-haul transmit distances of 2, 15, 40 and 60km
  • Real-time traffic prioritization
  • 45mm wide, DIN rail mounted
  • Universal redundant power supply available
  • Low power consumption (8W)
  • Power and switch status LED indicator
  • Global ring status alarm LED indicator
  • Expandable backplane
  • Remote status monitoring using Modbus over Ethernet (UDP)
  • Local and global relay alarm contacts
  • Port status ACT and LINK LEDs combined into one LED per port
  • Backplane port activity status LED indicator
  • Two SC or ST 100base-FX (multi-mode and single mode) fiber optic ports
  • Pre-configured for redundant self-healing ring operation
Name Description
Fiber Type Single Mode
Connector Type SC
Port Configuration 4-Port (2 RJ45 & 2 Fiber)
Power Requirements 15-40 Vdc via Screw Terminals
Maximum Transmission Distance 60km
Operating Temperature Range -40 to +85°C
Approvals Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, D - CE Marked
Name View / Download
EOTec 2104 User Manual
Optional power supply modules 2A06, 2A16
Expansion Modules for Additional Ports 2E54, 2E56, 2E58, 2E60, 2E62, 2E52