The base unit (or brain) connects to the fiber optic cable and provides visual indication of fiber link status. Information is received from up to four input modules that can be cascaded. Each module has a partner module installed on the corresponding base unit. An integrated backplane allows for communications between modules with no external inter-modular connection.

  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Accessories
  • Documents
  • FAQs
  • MX Multiplexer Base Unit supports up to 16 channels
  • I/O modules are available in 2 and 4 channel versions
  • Maximum number of I/O modules per optical side - 4
  • Maximum number of I/O devices per optical side - 16
  • SFP transceivers with LC connectors and patch cords available
Name Description
Input Power Requirement +15-30Vdc Input
Alarm Output Relay Form-C (SPST), 1A @ 30Vdc
Update Rate 115.2kHz (8.68µs)
Connector Type LC
Compatible Fiber Type Multi-mode
Maximum Transmission Distance 2km
Regulatory Certifications CE, Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C & D for the US & Canada, ATEX, Zone-2, Category 3
Operating Temperature -40 to 85°C; 0-95% Humidity (non-condensing)
Mounting 35mm DIN Rail
Weight <9oz. (250g)
Contact Closure I/O Modules MXCC-IP2, MXCC-IP4, MXCC-OP2, MXCC-OP4
4-20mA I/O Modules MX420-IP2, MX420-IP4, MX420-OP2, MX420-OP4
0-10Vdc I/O Modules MX010-IP2, MX010-IP4, MX010-IP2, MX010-IP4
RS232/485 MXRS-2, MXRS-4
Name View / Download
Installation Instructions
  • Can this product be powered using a 24Vdc power supply?

    Yes. This unit requires 24Vdc power, and is wired directly to the base unit terminals.

  • Does this product require software to configure.

    No. These modules can be configured via dip switches.